Marion Doyle Poetry Award
Free verse: Emotional release, inspiration…
○ First Place: Mary Jedicka Humston “Time Heals”
○ Second Place: Jamie Morewood Anderson “The Secret of A Good Kiss”
○ Third Place: Linda Young “My Brother”
Nonfiction article book, any topic
○ First Place:
Sarah Byrn Rickman “WASP of the Ferry Command: Women Pilots, Uncommon Deeds”
Kathleen P. Vermaelen “Publicize This! Promoting Your Group or Nonprofit on A Limited or Nonexistent Budget”
C. Norman E. and Marjorie J. Roller Award Winners
Article, story, book on wildfire, outdoor life
○ First Place: Susan Bulanda “Search and Rescue Troubleshooting”
○ Second Place: Margaret Lukas “Let’s Talk Bees”
○ Third Place: Sandy Huff “How to Graph and Plan Flowerbeds Like They Do At Biltmore”
○ Honorable Mention: L.M. Young “Bayowolf”
Anita Boggs Memorial Poetry Award Winners
Free verse poem
○ First Place: Rachel Ikins “Lost Babies”
○ Second Place: Judy Crystal “Refrain”
○ Third Place: Jamie Morewood Anderson “My Kansas Girl”
○ Honorable Mention: Marie Keane “Aging in Winter”
Della Crowder Miller Poetry Award
Petrarchan sonnet
○ First Place: Joy A. Burkie Watson “The Starry Night”
○ Second Place: Sara Gipson “Maturing Bold”
○ Third Place: Karen McAferty Morris “Though Spring Has Not Yet Come”
Freestyle
○ First Place: Virginia Nygard “Sylvia”
○ Second Place: Marie Keane “Ambient Words”
○ Third Place: Mary L. Gardner “Decision”
○ Honorable Mention: Jennifer Hambrick “On Cold Seas We Travel”
Poem of Merit
○ First Place: Jamie Morewood Anderson “The Wounding Sky” (Pantoum)
○ Second Place: Sara Gipson “Reborn in Spring” (Sestina)
○ Third Place: no winner
○ Honorable Mention: Rachel Ikins “Picking Berries” (Villanelle)
G. Elizabeth M. Campbell Poetry Award
○ First Place: Jamie Morewood Anderson “Sugar Peaches” (Sestina)
○ Second Place: Mary Jedicka Humston “Untitled” (Haiku)
○ Third Place: Karen McAferty Morris “Fallen Plums” (Sestina)
H. Helen Sutton Booth National Memorial Poetry Award
Poem: traditional form
○ First Place: Dawn L. Spitz “Depression” (Shakespearean Sonnet)*
○ Second Place: Jamie Morewood Anderson “How A Farm Girl Keeps Her Man” (Villanelle)
○ Third Place: no winner
○ Honorable Mention: Pat Underwood “Bracelets” (Quatrain/Metric Verse)*
*The poet did not indicate the type of poem submitted; the poem’s designation was decided by the judge.
The Anne Marx Sestina Award
○ First Place: Louise Kantro “Home”
○ Second Place: Nancy Haskett “Cultural Exchange”
○ Third Place: no winner
Daytona Beach Short Fiction Award
○ First Place: Carol White “Where There’s Smoke”
○ Second Place: Claire Massey “Errands of Salvage”
○ Third Place: Margaret Lukas “The Yellow Bird”